Privacy Statement

Your confidence in POM Limburg is important to us. Your privacy and the processing of your personal data is therefore of vital importance to us.

 

The current privacy statement applies to (i) our website, www.pomlimburg.be, and (ii) all relationships between POM Limburg and its contacts and partners.

This privacy statement includes information about the personal data that POM Limburg collects, as well as how we use and process this personal data.

 

We would like to emphasize that, at all times, we endeavor to act in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: GDPR), Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of that data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, and (future) Belgian legislation on the implementation of the aforementioned Regulation.

 

Visiting our website implies your explicit approval (through communication of your personal data or opt-in) of the privacy statement and thus of the way in which POM Limburg collects, uses and processes your personal data.

 

Please read this privacy statement in conjunction with our cookie policy.

 

Protection of personal data

The personal data that you provide via this website is processed by POM Limburg (the controller), with registered office at Corda Campus, building 6B, Kempische Steenweg 303 / bus 101, 3500 Hasselt. They are processed in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and are not processed outside the EU.

POM Limburg is a partner in many European projects where your personal data can be shared with the project partners. As they also belong to the EU, they will also apply the GDPR.

 

Types of personal data

Personal data is that data that allows us to identify you as a person. POM Limburg only processes the personal data for the purpose for which they are collected and does not pass your data on to third parties without your permission or if this is necessary, nor are they used for Direct Marketing purposes.

The following personal data can be collected and processed (non-exhaustive list):

- Name and surname

- E-mail address

- Home address

- Telephone number (landline and / or mobile)

- …

 

We take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your data is processed securely and we require third parties who treat or process your personal data for us to do the same. Access to your personal data is limited to prevent unauthorized access, change or misuse and is only permitted for those employees who need your data to perform their job. These employees are obliged to deal with this discreetly.

 

Notwithstanding (i) our safety policy, (ii) the supervision that we perform and (iii) the actions we perform in this context, an infallible level of safety cannot be guaranteed. No method of transmission or transfer via the internet nor any method of electronic storage is 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security in this context.

 

Unless a longer retention period is required or justified (i) by law or (ii) by compliance with another legal obligation, we will only store your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and fulfill the goals, such as described below.

 

For what purpose do we process your data?

Handling of your file:

POM Limburg is a government agency with legal obligations and with tasks in the public interest or public authority. To fulfill these obligations and to perform our duties, we need your information.

 

Newsletters and online communication:

By sending newsletters, invitations or through another form of online communication, POM Limburg informs you about news and activities in the context of our operation.

 

Photos and images:

POM Limburg can make visual material, such as photos and films, for occasions/activities. We use these photos and films for promotional purposes to make our operations more known.

In addition, photos and images can be provided to other local authorities and partners, but this is done under strict conditions and only for the purposes of our own promotion to make our operations more known.

 

Events:

POM Limburg regularly organizes events such as consultations, study days, information sessions, network events and trade fairs. We need your details to organize these events. We use your personal data in this context to invite you to these activities, usually via your e-mail address but possibly also in writing.

 

Participant lists:

If you participate in our events, we can distribute your name, first name and organization to the other participants of the event, only to the extent that this would contribute to the design and success of the event. We do this, for example, at events that are specifically focused on networking and making contacts.

 

Details of applicants:

Only the details of the successful candidates are retained for one year after the exam, after their explicit consent. This is also the duration that a recruitment reserve can be used.

Details of unsuccessful candidates are immediately destroyed. If desired, you can request our extensive privacy policy for applicants via info@pomlimburg.be.

 

The processing takes place on the following legal grounds, depending on the case:

  • You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes

  • The processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement or to take measures at your request before the conclusion of an agreement

  • Processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or those of another natural person

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest

  • Processing is necessary for the protection of the legitimate interests of us or of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and your fundamental freedoms requiring protection of personal data outweigh those interests (especially if you are a minor)

 

Transfer to third parties

We may provide the information that you provide to us to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of the purposes described above.

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not concluded a processing agreement, unless this is required by law. We naturally make the necessary arrangements with these parties (processors) to guarantee the security of your personal data.

 

References to other websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites. When you click on one of these links, you go to another website or internet source that, knowingly or through cookies or other technologies, could collect information about you. POM Limburg bears no responsibility, liability or control over these other websites or internet sources, nor about their collection, use and distribution of your personal data. You must check the privacy policy of these other websites and internet sources in order to be able to judge whether they act in accordance with the Privacy Law.

 

Access to information and correction

In accordance with the General Data Processing Regulation (GDPR) you have the right to request access to your own personal data. You can request, view and, if necessary, correct, complete or delete the personal data.

 

For certain processing operations, you as a data subject always have the right to withdraw your consent or limit the processing free of charge. This is the case with newsletters, where you can unsubscribe via a link in the newsletter. Also with invitations you always have the option to unsubscribe from future invitations via a link in the message.

 

For photos and images, you can address the organizer or the photographer yourself at the time and express your wish not to be filmed or photographed. When a photo or film is published that shows you in a recognizable image and you want to undo this publication, you can send your question by e-mail to info@pomlimburg.be.

 

You also have the right to object to the processing and you have the right to data transferability.

If you wish to exercise your privacy rights, please contact shanna.vaes@pomlimburg.be or complete the form for exercising your privacy rights and send it to POM Limburg via e-mail or by post.

In principle, you can exercise these rights free of charge via the abovementioned form.

 

In summary, you can exercise your rights by contacting:

• mail to info@pomlimburg.be or shanna.vaes@pomlimburg.be

• by letter to POM Limburg, Corda Campus, building 6B, Kempische Steenweg 303 / bus 101, 3500 Hasselt.

In either case, to avoid abuse, we will contact you for identification with a request to provide a copy or scan of your identity card.

 

Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint against or regarding the processing of your personal data to the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, commission@privacycommission.be.

 

Data protection officer POM Limburg

Shanna Vaes

shanna.vaes@pomlimburg.be
011/300.116

 

Amendments

POM Limburg reserves the right to make changes to its privacy policy at any time. This second version dates from 09/05/2019. Older versions of our privacy policy are kept. By using this website, you accept all the conditions of the privacy policy as determined at the time of use.

With every access to the website of POM Limburg, after the privacy policy has been changed, you are deemed to have taken note of the changes and to accept them.

More information

Our Partners

1/3

Deze organisatie wordt gesteund door het “Europees Fonds voor Regionale Ontwikkeling”(EFRO) ten bedrage van ... euro.

Expat Center Limburg

The welcome desk for expats in one of the most vibrant regions of Europe: 

the Belgian province of LIMBURG.

How to find us?

Contact the Team

Email: bahar.kavas@pomlimburg.be

nina.bos@pomlimburg.be

          

Phone: +32 11 300 104

Service desk @ Provincial Development Agency Limburg

© 2020 Proudly powered by POM Limburg | Privacy Policy